Nightlyre's Realm: About:

About Nightlyre

Real name:

Sarrah Desirée Wilkinson, formerly Phipps (as a lot of my artwork is signed).

Spouse:

I married my partner, Robbie, on September 1st, 2006.

Critters:

Gizmo, an enormous long-haired cat, is the only current non-human resident of our household.

Nicknames:

I answer to Coyote, Nightlyre, or the names of several of my roleplaying characters.

Birthday:

September 4th, 1979

Habitat:

Arizona

Description:

Tall (5'11"), female, brown hair (short again!), hazel eyes. Wolf shirt (usually), and several silver rings. Double-pierced ears which I rarely actually wear earrings in. Tribal-style coyote tattoo on my left shoulder which matches the logo for my website.

Hobbies:

Drawing, working on our webcomic, web page design, graphic design, costuming, sculpting, listening to music, playing with the cat, computer gaming, collecting werewolf movies, role playing, attempting to write things, pondering the various mysteries of existence.

Interests:

Werecreatures (and any amount of media related to them, no matter how horrible most of it is), rats, canines (mainly wolves and coyotes), music, costumes, special effects, Halloween, Native American artwork, artwork in general, skulls, swords, gargoyles, dragons, Everquest, Disneyland, Dragon Age.

Work:

Technical stuff, databases, etc.

Music:

Depending on my mood, I'll listen to most anything... heavy metal, alternative, soft rock, new age, country, classic rock, techno, industrial, classical, and things of less identifiable categories still. My favorite musicians include the Wallflowers, Pink Floyd, Neil Diamond, Stabbing Westward, the Beatles, David Bowie, Bob Dylan, John Denver, Rammstein, Metallica, the Who, Peter Buffett (no relation to Jimmy), Simon and Garfunkel, Elton John, Phil Collins, Disturbed, Paradise Lost, and a lot more. I listen to a lot of soundtracks as well, and my favorite for driving and/or working is classical music. My husband has also managed to get me rather addicted to Rush.

TV:

I don't watch much at all anymore... If I do watch TV, it's for stuff like Animal Planet.

Movies:

I collect werewolf movies, no matter how bad most of them are. "Dog Soldiers" rocks, despite a couple of truly bad jokes, and the "Ginger Snaps" series is great, despite a truly bad name :) I also love "The Last Unicorn", "Labyrinth", "Dances With Wolves", "The Dark Crystal", "Watership Down", "Princess Mononoke", "Spaceballs", and "Dogma".

Comedians:

Eddie Izzard, Dara O'Brien, Tim Minchin, and George Carlin (rest in peace).

Musicals:

Les Miserables. Just incredible.

Books:

Les Miserables, by Victor Hugo, Watership Down by Richard Adams, The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster, and The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams. I like a lot of Edgar Alan Poe, the early Xanth series by Piers Anthony, and Dave Barry is hilarious. I also enjoy the Harry Potter series. I'm currently reading Wheel of Time.

Games:

I was involved in a Vampire: The Masquerade tabletop game a while back, and I enjoyed that quite a bit. Did a bit of D&D as well, but I could never quite get into it. More recently I'd been enjoying roleplaying in the computer MMORPG Everquest a lot. The guild I was in there consists of some remarkable RPers, who also do some live-action roleplaying games over in England. I got to attend one big four-day event and watch another smaller event last time I was over there, and that was great fun! Elder Scrolls: Oblivion was quite good, as well as Portal. (The cake is a lie, the cake is a lie, the cake is a lie...) My current gaming kicks are Dragon Age, with an occasional random sampling of Plants vs. Zombies. Again, I blame my hubby.